The suggested levels are approximate based upon the levels of the majority of creatures found in the zone, and, except for the newbie zones, assume that you will hunt with a group. Most zones also have some higher and lower level monsters roaming the area, and can thus be selectively hunted at different levels. Follow the links to get more complete descriptions for the individual zones.

Zones are sorted following average npc's levels. If a newbie zone contains high level friendly guards, they count in the average level and false the sort.

Name Short name1 - 56 - 1011 - 1516 - 2021 - 2526 - 3031 - 3536 - 4041 - 4546 - 5051 - 5556 - 6061 - 6566 - 7071 - 7576 - 8081 - 8586 - 9091 - 9596 - 100
The Forgotten Halls fhalls533
Innothule Swamp innothule11102419
Misty Thicket misty1232451766
Blackburrow blackburrow122013
Crushbone crushbone13991812
The Warrens warrens14154138296
Befallen befallen15332725
Erud's Crossing erudsxing158168
The Nektulos Forest nektulos15225027911
The Nektulos Forest nektulos15225027911
Dagnor's Cauldron cauldron156138
The Misty Thicket mistythicket16253419668
Gorge of King Xorbb beholder1797
Steamfont Mountains steamfont1724552461278
Kurn's Tower kurn173733
Freeport Sewers freeportsewers18921219
The Qeynos Hills qeytoqrg182920111015106
The Lesser Faydark lfaydark18825271410157
The Steamfont Mountains steamfontmts18264822611811
Northern Desert of Ro nro1912273210
The Paludal Caverns paludal1910246115
Toxxulia Forest toxxulia19262924512114
The Innothule Swamp innothuleb19131910
West Commonlands commons20726361510
Toxxulia Forest tox20262710777
The Liberated Citadel of Runnyeye runnyeye20141950376
Kerra Isle kerraridge20206226
The Western Plains of Karana qey2hh1201946258101814710
Southern Desert of Ro sro2163149614
Lake Rathetear lakerathe21273235918
The City of Guk guktop2121283031226
The Swamp of No Hope swampofnohope2110283441412210
Oasis of Marr oasis211845131117
The Field of Bone fieldofbone2114292820251012
The Northern Plains of Karana northkarana2212271261210
The Feerrott feerrott2223357815262597
Shadeweaver's Thicket shadeweaver221164505829182413107
The Estate of Unrest unrest2317121517
Eastern Plains of Karana eastkarana24254521102415
Everfrost Peaks everfrost242317117812
The Stonebrunt Mountains stonebrunt241355543115
The Mines of Gloomingdeep tutorialb251432720
Ocean of Tears oot25112020232299
East Commonlands ecommons2518305017111213
The Warsliks Woods warslikswood2510161724216820
North Desert of Ro northro25132417698
Kithicor Forest kithicor2614283013322566
Lake of Ill Omen lakeofillomen2692023293916617714
Hollowshade Moor hollowshade26187637691210
Netherbian Lair netherbian261133138
Highpass Hold highpass2717402712716
Butcherblock Mountains butcher27154837712231710911
The Southern Plains of Karana southkarana28813111412898
Marus Seru mseru28929426
South Desert of Ro southro28294314141613
The Ocean of Tears oceanoftears288142529319886
Highpass Hold highpasshold291216615
The Rathe Mountains rathemtn291743622010161413751012
The Qeynos Aqueduct System qcat29191814718
Solusek's Eye soldunga308304848
Blightfire Moors moors302058994434
High Keep highkeep3011103563278186
The Crypt of Dalnir dalnir316211
The Commonlands commonlands3193139671812192012
The Permafrost Caverns permafrost319232487166
Timorous Deep timorous32141789101113
North Qeynos qeynos232161620712722
The Castle of Mistmoore mistmoore3321387115
The Iceclad Ocean iceclad332142
Frontier Mountains frontiermtns3583191277
Rivervale rivervale35711661093027919
The Crystal Caverns crystal35224124
The Greater Faydark gfaydark3522391621919188
Kaesora kaesora3665720
The Twilight Sea twilight362741447734
The Tower of Frozen Shadow frozenshadow3722565312
The Overthere overthere3711197482426919
The Temple of Solusek Ro soltemple381617
East Freeport freporte3813981312121811421024
Stone Hive stonehive38824622
South Qeynos qeynos38222511189840733
The Dreadlands dreadlands396405618
The Lavastorm Mountains lavastorm392417139627
Eastern Wastes eastwastes39195772347
Firiona Vie firiona391378701425252411
The Emerald Jungle emeraldjungle39335012
Ak'Anon akanon39812132940296730
The Ruins of Old Guk gukbottom391952453214
The City of Shar Vahl sharvahl40226401724326812231
The City of Mist citymist4048511912
The Echo Caverns echo4016183231121389
The Dawnshroud Peaks dawnshroud402630816410
The City of Thurgadin thurgadina40774824966
The Jaggedpine Forest jaggedpine401933374514
Grimling Forest grimling40281291931092413
Paineel paineel40101513186154512
The Tenebrous Mountains tenebrous40205224
The Scarlet Desert scarlet41281527010
Mons Letalis letalis415422
The Gulf of Gunthak gunthak42781136311713
Erudin erudnext42612614111620
The Bazaar bazaar4217321624
The Bazaar bazaar4217321624
Miragul's Menagerie: Silent Gallery mira4215179916161416981516
The Great Divide greatdivide42182825101486
Deepest Guk: Accursed Sanctuary gukh43171514111919161413101322
Trakanon's Teeth trakanon433554202613
The Burning Wood burningwood4315485215
Deepest Guk: Cauldron of Lost Souls guka4319151610202019151691524
The Rujarkian Hills: Barracks of War rujj43201512121919191412121424
Miragul's Menagerie: Grand Library mirj43211715152222201615131627
The Erudin Palace erudnint438623101415
The Rujarkian Hills: Fortified Lair of the Taskmasters rujf43159101113141481010820
Miragul's Menagerie: Heart of the Menagerie mirg43161212131717151112121023
Cobaltscar cobaltscar437181711
Mistmoore's Catacombs: Aisles of Blood mmch43221719142424221719131631
Takish-Hiz: Shifting Tower takb43302019202929291919201939
Deepest Guk: Ancient Aqueducts gukc43221615162323221615151629
Mistmoore's Catacombs: Halls of Sanguinary Rites mmci43271822172828271822161837
Deepest Guk: Chapel of the Witnesses gukf43221712182323221712171728
Mistmoore's Catacombs: Cesspits of Putrescence mmcg43301924213031301924191942
Miragul's Menagerie: Hushed Banquet mird4316121513181815111512926
Takish-Hiz: Balancing Chamber takg43211516162222201416151331
Mistmoore's Catacombs: Dreary Grotto mmcb43312221253333312221242143
Mistmoore's Catacombs: Infernal Sanctuary mmcj43342227233435342227212248
The Rujarkian Hills: Bloodied Quarries ruja43159111215151481112723
Mistmoore's Catacombs: Forlorn Caverns mmca43372230303739372230262256
Neriak - Foreign Quarter neriaka441436
West Freeport freportw44688102682825
Mistmoore's Catacombs: Sepulcher of the Damned mmce44582635405961584443364377
Mistmoore's Catacombs: Chambers of Eternal Affliction mmcd44562531415857563642383678
Northern Felwithe felwithea441354
Takish-Hiz: Royal Observatory takd45251617162424244036181533
Cabilis East cabeast456543221
Dulak's Harbor dulak45951485610
Nagafen's Lair soldungb4571917148
The Wakening Land wakening451261262887
Southern Felwithe felwitheb4526
Neriak - 3rd Gate neriakc456665120
Kedge Keep kedge462434159
Skyshrine skyshrine46117319412091303129106
The Surefall Glade qrg4671011
Nedaria's Landing nedaria4692529956
South Kaladim kaladima4617338
Mistmoore's Catacombs: Struggles within the Progeny mmcc474526343346464526343750106
Oggok oggok47152539720
Katta Castellum katta47251241125171729
The Mines of Nurga nurga4732385018
Grobb grobb472044811
Barren Coast barren48181718133197
Old Commonlands oldcommons4813412125107121
North Freeport freportn4892084022
Najena najena4824332791976
The Grey thegrey4822216
Goru`kar Mesa mesa483978725710
Takish-Hiz: Sunken Library taka49241917142424231917153680
The Skyfire Mountains skyfire4926407
Karnor's Castle karnor49455621
North Kaladim kaladimb49171915
Mistmoore's Catacombs: Scion Lair of Fury mmcf502818231826282718231948976
Neriak - Commons neriakb506821
Cabilis West cabwest5015227
The Broodlands broodlands50762805918
The Rujarkian Hills: Prison Break rujd51181311111717171614133175
The Plane of Justice pojustice5174250641597
East Freeport freeporteast5187881215612135
Chardok chardok512382941869
The Howling Stones charasis51296274
Shadow Haven shadowhaven5281823791372315
Dranik's Scar draniksscar522523198
Halas halas526103919
Qinimi, Court of Nihilia qinimi524340108
The Acrylia Caverns acrylia52253228147
The Torgiran Mines torgiran5317324018
Sanctus Seru sseru5377111192106819225
The Spider Den mirc5319919919289
The Crypt of Nadox nadox5319423131
Natimbi, the Broken Shores natimbi531232239
The Plane of Tranquility potranquility5349117
Velketor's Labyrinth velketor537242619
The Plane of Fear fearplane5336536
Icewell Keep thurgadinb5310243218
The Deep thedeep541770
The Fungus Grove fungusgrove5477143018
The Plane of Innovation poinnovation54636
The Maiden's Eye maiden55416528
The Akheva Ruins akheva5550611412
West Freeport freeportwest556710912842
Riwwi, Coliseum of Games riwwi55227132614
Crescent Reach crescent56910121762227813
Dragon Necropolis necropolis5639264511
Barindu, Hanging Gardens barindu562743243810
Veksar veksar571455376
Plane of Hate hateplane5771725
The Temple of Droga droga5735444721
The Western Wastes westwastes57264220611
Ssraeshza Temple ssratemple5781054827
Lavaspinner's Lair delvea57636186
The Plane of Disease podisease5713645812
Siren's Grotto sirens5835196
Hate's Fury hatesfury584954
Grieg's End griegsend582833
Stillmoon Temple stillmoona585795
The Ruins of Sebilis sebilis5812537924
The Plane of Growth growthplane5974325167
The Umbral Plains umbral5928576
The Plane of Sky airplane5921317
Accursed Temple of CazicThule cazicthule59497921
The Plane of Mischief mischiefplane5961317401596613
Ruins of Takish-Hiz takishruins5918172341
The Caverns of Exile soldungc60266119
Chardok: The Halls of Betrayal chardokb60296624
The Plane of Hate hateplaneb60105258597
Blackfeather Roost roost60175219
Drunder, the Fortress of Zek potactics601894119
Sunrise Hills neighborhood61911
The Plane of Nightmares ponightmare611513147
Corathus Creep corathus62164724128986
The Undershore eastkorlach6226824915
The Bloodfields bloodfields621217146
Harbinger's Spire harbingers631818
Sewers of Nihilia, Emanating Cre sncrematory633047
Sewers of Nihilia, Pool of Sludg snpool633051
The Ascent stillmoonb643177
The Corathus Mines corathusb641033
The Plane of Storms postorms643912811
Tirranun's Delve delveb6412169149
The Hole hole65815404239162
Torment, the Plane of Pain potorment65142711
Vex Thal vexthal65303425
Sewers of Nihilia, Lair of Trapp snlair65100
The Crypt of Decay codecay6522
The Plane of Time potimea6553
The Open Sea shipmvu667822
Bastion of Thunder bothunder666113
Sewers of Nihilia, Purifying Pla snplant669828
The Steppes steppes671771478
The Plane of Earth poeartha67189
Guild Lobby guildlobby671116
The Rujarkian Hills: Arena of Chance ruji673320
Ferubi, Forgotten Temple of Taelosia ferubi675537
Ikkinz, Chambers of Transcendence ikkinz6722412615
Nobles' Causeway causeway67848417
The Hatchery drachnidhivea685118
Tipt, Treacherous Crags tipt681419
Miragul's Menagerie: Frozen Nightmare mirb681625
Deepest Guk: The Curse Reborn guke682239
Vxed, the Crumbling Caverns vxed682243
Monkey Rock monkeyrock681326
The Plane of Air poair681840
Stoneroot Falls westkorlach68615420
The Halls of Honor hohonora69281811
Takish-Hiz: Within the Compact takc692048
Veeshan's Peak veeshan6928329
The Lair of the Splitpaw paw69148
The Ruined City of Dranik dranik698410526
Nexus nexus69818
Kod'Taz, Broken Trial Grounds kodtaz6943151
Yxtta, Pulpit of Exiles yxtta692494
The Plane of Valor povalor6923529
The Plane of Knowledge poknowledge6925824411361513934
The Tower of Solusek Ro solrotower69241418
The Plane of Time potimeb69174210
The Plane of Water powater7013339
The Temple of Veeshan templeveeshan7068716
Catacombs of Dranik dranikcatacombsa7039
Catacombs of Dranik dranikcatacombsb7035
Catacombs of Dranik dranikcatacombsc7035
Caverns of the Lost westkorlachb7027
Dranik's Hollows dranikhollowsa7040
Dranik's Hollows dranikhollowsb7028
Dranik's Hollows dranikhollowsc7012
Inktu'Ta, the Unmasked Chapel inktuta7015
Qvic, Prayer Grounds of Calling qvic70138
Sewers of Dranik draniksewersa7043
Sewers of Dranik draniksewersb7064
Sewers of Dranik draniksewersc7028
Snarlstone Dens eastkorlacha7014
The Plane of Earth poearthb7013
The Root Garden gukg70136
The Root of Ro takishruinsa7014
The Rujarkian Hills: Hidden Vale of Deceit rujg7048
The Temple of Marr hohonorb707
Theater of the Tranquil freeporttheater7019
Thundercrest Isles thundercrest7017
Uqua, the Ocean God Chantry uqua7026
Oceangreen Village oceangreenvillage70164725
Arcstone, Isle of Spirits arcstone70115913
Sunderock Springs sunderock71456876
Wall of Slaughter wallofslaughter71113028
Txevu, Lair of the Elite txevu7297386
Lair of the Korlach westkorlachc721710
Maiden's Grave maidensgrave721310
Redfeather Isle redfeather721815
The Hive drachnidhive725448
Sunset Home cshome731061215
Hall of Truth: Bounty freeporthall731722
Sporali Caverns corathusa73811
City Hall freeportcityhall731728
Dreadspire Keep dreadspire731987
Skylance skylance731120
Temple of Korlach illsalinb73612
The Elddar Forest elddar7365136
The Seething Wall devastationa731023
The Abysmal Sea abysmal74626232
Muramite Proving Grounds provinggrounds7423456
Ruins of Illsalin illsalin741863
Relic, the Artifact City relic741971
Oceangreen Hills oceangreenhills7488265
Icefall Glacier icefall7415407946
Muramite Proving Grounds chambersf75661
Vergalid Mines vergalid75409926
Freeport Militia House: My Precious freeportmilitia757
Kael Drakkel kael75504
Muramite Proving Grounds chambersa7512
Muramite Proving Grounds chambersc758
Razorthorn, Tower of Sullon Zek ragea7565
Shadow Spine shadowspine7514
Sverag, Stronghold of Rage rage7521
Thalassius, the Coral Keep thalassius7532
The Cocoons drachnidhiveb7514
The Nargil Pits illsalinc7516
Tunare's Shrine elddara7512
Valley of King Xorbb xorbb75198
The Buried Sea buriedsea753053158134
Direwind Cliffs direwind751288543
Anguish, the Fallen Palace anguish75959
The Sleeper's Tomb sleeper7565313
The Nest thenest7612314
The Plane of Fire pofire7613724
Riftseekers' Sanctum riftseekers767013
Deadbone Reef deadbone773417
The Open Sea shipmvp772013
Dragonscale Hills dragonscale7764343651
The Open Sea shipmvm771712
The Open Sea shippvu772016
Sarith, City of Tides sarithcity7723699
Suncrest Isle suncrest782323
Theater of Blood theater7836177
The Open Sea shipuvu781719
Valdeholm valdeholm7886499
Blacksail Folly blacksail783846
Jewel of Atiiki atiiki78613612
Bloodmoon Keep bloodmoon78620
Jardel's Hook jardelshook782554
Katta Castrum kattacastrum79481086
Ashengate, Reliquary of the Scale ashengate79610102
Temple of Bertoxxulous bertoxtemple79853
Frostcrypt, Throne of the Shade King frostcrypt80768
BlackBurrow oldblackburrow8057
Solteris, the Throne of Ro solteris8014
The Devastation devastation80248
Zhisza, the Shissar Sanctuary zhisza8044
Toskirakk toskirakk801872615
Loping Plains lopingplains8114225
Silyssar, New Chelsith silyssar81519
Fortress Mechanotus mechanotus81615468
Hills of Shade hillsofshade821376177
The Mechamatic Guardian guardian823831
Bloody Kithicor oldkithicor82141593312613
Gyrospire Beza gyrospireb841754
Meldrath's Majestic Mansion mansion8417143
The Steam Factory steamfactory8514136
Crystallos, Lair of the Awakened crystallos8583
Deathknell, Tower of Dissonance theatera856
Gyrospire Zeka gyrospirez8553
S.H.I.P. Workshop shipworkshop85133
Field of Scale oldfieldofbone86236368
Kurn's Tower oldkurn8610539
Pellucid Grotto pellucid878944
Kernagir, the Shining City shiningcity87248155
The Foundation foundation877852
Brell's Rest brellsrest877651
Kaesora Library oldkaesoraa8712383
Kaesora Hatchery oldkaesorab873626
Brell's Temple brellstemple873628
House of Thule thulehouse1874739
The Underquarry underquarry87153147
Lichen Creep lichencreep873029
Arthicrex arthicrex876159
Korascian Warrens korascian886570
The Precipice of War precipiceofwar881315
Rathe Council Chamber rathechamber882732
Argath, Bastion of Illdaera argath8866345
The Feerrott feerrott289486917
Korafax, Home of the Riders discord89729
Fungal Forest fungalforest892198
Erudin Burning fallen8920113
The Cooling Chamber coolingchamber89744
City of Dranik olddranik8913109
Brell's Arena brellsarena908
Lair of the Risen dragoncrypt909
Old Bloodfields oldbloodfield9054
The Convorteum convorteum90182
Volska's Husk stonesnake9039
Miragul's Nightmare miragulmare90105015
The Library thulelibrary918015
The Grounds housegarden915211
The Well well91297
Al'Kabor's Nightmare alkabormare927231
House of Thule, Upper Floors thulehouse2925926
Fear Itself thuledream927058
Sanctum Somnium somnium932546
Morell's Castle morellcastle9444105
Valley of Lunanyn arelis94387010
Shard's Landing shardslanding96766201
Rubak Oseka, Temple of the Sea rubak963113
Beasts' Domain beastdomain975045
The Resplendent Temple resplendent9710191
Pillars of Alra pillarsalra9978338
Windsong Sanctuary windsong991150
Erillion, City of Bronze cityofbronze9922101
Sepulcher of Order sepulcher9933161
Chapterhouse of the Fallen chapterhouse10064
East Wastes: Zeixshi-Kar's Awakening eastwastesshard10090
Evantil, the Vile Oak eviltree10033
Grelleth's Palace, the Chateau of Filth grelleth10049
Kael Drakkel: The King's Madness kaelshard100240
Sepulcher East eastsepulcher100111
Sepulcher West westsepulcher100120
The Breeding Grounds breedinggrounds10012
The Crystal Caverns: Fragment of Fear crystalshard10092
Muramite Proving Grounds chambersb999
Muramite Proving Grounds chambersd999
Muramite Proving Grounds chamberse999
Shadowed Grove nektulosa999
The Lair of Terris Thule nightmareb999